The Worshipful Company of Turners

Supporting the Craft, City and Charity for over four hundred years

Turning Competitions Winning Entries

The 2018 turning competitions were a huge success with over 1,000 visitors passing through the doors of Carpenters’ Hall.  We were delighted to receive a substantial increase in the number of entries compared to previous competitions with over 200 items on display across the 12 categories reflecting the wide variety of skill within the craft of turning.  Those visiting were able to see these skills being demonstrated throughout the event on the various lathes using different techniques. Many congratulations to all the winners, and thank you to all the turners who took part, contributing to a spectacular display.

Photographs all taken by Liveryman and Turner Stuart King


A Master’s Open Competition (plain turning)

For a pair of anything, not necessarily matching

1st Prize: Rodney Page (a10)    2nd Prize: Margaret Garrard (a4)    3rd Prize: Colin Priddy (a1)    Commended: Roy Weare (a3)    Commended: Mike Haselden (a8)


AA Master’s Ornamental Turning Competition

For a decorated chalice

1st Prize: Maggie Wright (aa5)    2nd Prize: Gerry Marlow (aa4)    3rd Prize: Peter Johnson (aa3)


C Master’s Open Themed Competition

The 100th Anniversary of the Armistice

1st Prize: Margaret Garrard (c7)    2nd Prize: Stuart King (c23)    3rd Prize: Rodney Page (c19)    School Prize: Poppy Maisey (c4)


B Felix Levy Open Competition

For any piece of work, with no restriction to subject, size or style

1st Prize: Richard Kennedy (b29)    2nd Prize (joint): Colin Priddy (a2)    2nd Prize (joint): Roy Weare (b6)    Commended: Maggie Wright (b32)


DS Bert Marsh Company Competition

For any piece of work, with no restriction to subject, size or style (Company members only)

1st Prize: Andrew Mayer (ds7)    2nd Prize: Richard Levy (ds2)


DN Bert Marsh Certificate Competition

For any piece of work, with no restriction to subject, size or style (Company certificate holders only)

1st Prize: Ian Malpas (dn27)    2nd Prize: Colin James (dn6)    Commended: Darren Crisp (dn4 & dn5)    Commended: Lynda Stone (dn7)    Commended: Colin Amos (dn25)


G The Lady Gertrude Crawford Competition

For a significant proportion of the work to be by conventional ornamental turning. All forms of rose turning are excluded

1st Prize (Gold Medal): Jean Claude Charpignon (g2)    Commended: Richard Hoodless (g4)    Commended: Robert Wade (g7)


E Fred Howe Competition

For a significant proportion of the work to be by rose turning or a combination of both ornamental and rose turning

1st Prize (Gold Medal): Jean Claude Charpignon (e3)    Commended: Arthur Kingdon (e6)


F H E Twentyman Competition

For predominantly plain form, not necessarily of circular section, with the addition of a discrete element of ornamental using either or both conventional ornamental turning and rose turning techniques.

1st Prize (Silver Medal): Jean Claude Charpignon (f3)    Commended: Gerry Marlow (f6)    Commended: Maggie Wright (f8)


H AWGB Plain Turning Competition (Senior)

For any piece of work, with no restriction to subject, size or style (AWGB members only)

1st Prize (Gold Medal): Roy Weare (h5)    2nd Prize (Silver Medal): Mike Haselden (h17)    3rd Prize (Bronze Medal): Graham Barnard (h32)


K AWGB Plain Turning Competition (Junior – The Ray Key Competition)

For any piece of work, with no restriction to subject, size or style (AWGB under 21 members only)

1st Prize (Gold Medal): Matt Underwood (k4)    2nd Prize (Silver Medal): Owen Schroder (k5)    3rd Prize (Bronze Medal): Thomas Alford (k1)


M Pole Lathe Turning Competition

For a candlestick

1st Prize: Olvin Smith (m1)    2nd Prize: Mike Gordon (m10)    3rd Prize: Keith Leonard (m7)

 


Find out more about the AWGB, The Association of the Woodturners of Great Britain, and the RPT, Register of Professional Turners

 

The next competitions will be held during Wizardry in Wood 2020, 14th to 17th October 2020, at Carpenters’ Hall, London, EC2N 2JJ

 

Back to Turners News

 

 

Copyright © 2018 | The Worshipful Company of Turners